Regional Specialties

Events throughout the country are hosted by the regional clubs as BCOA-approved specialties. If your club wishes to host such an event, you can download the Regional Specialty Requirements sheet and the Application to hold such an event. All the regional clubs are listed here. Also, check out the list of people interested in judging a TSE sweepstake.

Calendar of Regional Specialties

May 1, 2020

Borzoi Club of Greater New York

Tinicum Park
963 Erwinna Road, Erwinna, PA
Conformation: Kevin Shimel, DVM 
Sweepstakes: Carol Kubiak-Zamora
Show Chairman: Linda Deutsch

May 10, 2020

Borzoi Club of New England

With the Windham County Kennel Club Show
Brookline, CT
Conformation: Doug Johnson
Show Chairman: Karen Miller

May 23, 2020

Midwest Borzoi Club

With the Grand Rapids Kennel Club
Kalamazoo, MI
Conformation: Shen Smith
Sweepstakes: Lydia Pruett
Show Chairman: Laura Hyatt
Show Superintendent: MB/F

August 8, 2020

Puget Sound Borzoi Club Specialty

With Sammamish Kennel Club, Snohomish, WA
Conformation: Rita Walker
Sweepstakes: Sue Games
Specialty Chairman: Jan Leikam
Show Superintendent: BaRay Event Services, Inc.

August 9, 2020

Puget Sound Borzoi Club Specialty

With Sammamish Kennel Club, Snohomish, WA
Conformation: Prudence Hlatky
Sweepstakes: Diane Davis
Specialty Chairman: Jan Leikam
Show Superintendent: BaRay Event Services, Inc.

August 21

Greater Twin Cities Borzoi Club Independent Specialty

Washington County Fairgrounds, Stillwater, Minnesota
Conformation: Ms. Laura Hyatt, Meyta Borzoi
Sweepstakes: Ms. Kay Cassella, Konza Prairie Borzoi
Specialty Chairs: Valori Trantanella and Kristin Lord
Show Secretary: Onofrio

August 22

Greater Twin Cities Borzoi Club Independent Specialty

Washington County Fairgrounds, Stillwater, Minnesota
Conformation: Mrs. Shen Smith, Bokhara Borzoi
Sweepstakes: Ken Cook, Swiftess Borzoi
Specialty Chairs: Valori Trantanella and Kristin Lord
Show Secretary: Onofrio
(Also a Trophy Supported Entry on August 25

September 5

Borzoi Club of Central New Jersey

North Branch Park, Bridgewater, NJ
Conformation: Larry Sorensen
Sweepstakes: Elaine Demopoulos
Show Chairman: Lorene Connolly
Show Superintendent: MB-F

September 7, 2020

Rocky Mountain Borzoi Club Independent Specialty

Thompson Park
Longmont, CO
Conformation: Daniel Foran
Sweepstakes: Mary Vile
Show Chairman: Richard Fundum
Show Secretary: Sue Scott Champion Dog Events

September 19, 2020

Lone Star Borzoi Club Independent Specialty

Hilco Civic and Event Center
Itasca, TX
Conformation: Sandy Simmons-Gamble
Sweepstakes: Sami Hirko
Show Chairman: Margaret Lucia
Show Secretary: Champion Dog Events based in Calhoun, CO

October 1, 2020

Borzoi Club of Delaware Valley, Inc.

In conjunction with the Morris and Essex Kennel Club
Conformation: John Reeve-Newson
Sweepstakes: Cassey Cedeno
Show Chairman: Mary McDonald
Show Superintendent: MB-F

October 3, 2020

Borzoi Club of Greater Omaha

With the Corn Husker Kennel Club
Lancaster Event Center
Lincoln, NE
Conformation: Prudence Hlatky
Sweepstakes: Karen Murray
Show Chairman: Caryl Dumaine
Show Superintendent: Onofrio

October 4, 2020

Borzoi Club of Greater Omaha

With the Corn Husker Kennel Club
Lancaster Event Center
Lincoln, NE
Conformation: Shirley McFadden
Sweepstakes: Chris Swilley
Show Chairman: Caryl Dumaine
Show Superintendent: Onofrio

October 16, 2020

Borzoi Club of Northern California

Independent Specialty in conjunction with the Skyline Dog Fanciers of San Mateo County all-breed show

October 17, 2020

Borzoi Club of Northern California

Designated Specialty in conjunction with the Del Valle Dog Club of Lovermore

November 24, 2020

Midwest Borzoi Club

With the Lima Kennel Club
Columbus, OH
Conformation: Kalen Dumke
Sweepstakes: Lynne Bennett
Show Chairman: Laura Hyatt
Show Superintendent: MB/F